To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

The mountain bike experience starts here. With a lightweight and durable frame, along with a suspension fork and optimised wheel size (29-inch or 27.5-inch depending on frame size), this aluminium hardtail is everything an aspiring MTB rider needs to evolve and advance.

The mountain bike experience starts here. With a lightweight and durable frame, along with a suspension fork and optimised wheel size (29-inch or 27.5-inch depending on frame size), this aluminium hardtail is everything an aspiring MTB rider needs to evolve and advance.

Giant

MY27 Giant Talon 4 Azure Blue

$849.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

12. RETURN POLICY
12.1 Change of Mind Return Policy
(a) The Change of Mind Return Policy below only applies to purchases made through our Website(s). If you have purchased one of our product(s) through a store and would like to return it, please contact the store. If you wish to make a warranty claim in relation to any products, please refer to section 14 on 'Warranties' below.
(b) Giant Frankston's Change of Mind Return Policy applies in addition to, and does not exclude, restrict or modify your rights under the consumer guarantee provisions of the Australian Consumer Law (see section 11 above for more information on your consumer law rights).
(c) Within 30 days following the collection or delivery date (as the case may be), you may return a Product due to change of mind for a full refund of the purchase price (not including any applicable initial delivery or Click and Collect charges), so long as any such Product(s) is in new, unused and undamaged condition, with original packaging, and the original price and information tag(s) have not been removed. Products indicated as "sale items" on the Website cannot be returned for change of mind. Nothing in this clause limits the rights you have under the Australian Consumer Law.
12.2 Returns due to Error by Giant Frankston.
(a) In circumstances where Giant Frankston makes an error in the fulfilment of your order, you may return the Product(s) for a full refund of the purchase price and any applicable delivery charges. The 30-day time limit does not apply for returns under this clause.
12.3 Returns Process
(a) Returns will not be accepted without a completed Returns form. Please ensure your original Order Confirmation number is included which can be found in your Order confirmation email.
(b) Returns of Product(s) other than Bicycles: Please ensure the above Returns Form is attached or enclosed with the goods you are returning. Any merchandise that shows signs of use (wear, dirt, smell, scuffing, mounting, installation, etc.) cannot be returned under Giant Frankston's Change of Mind Return Policy. This includes any items that have been “tested out”. Items for which the packaging has been destroyed are not returnable. Assuming the returned goods meet the outlined above, Giant Frankston will begin the refund process. Nothing in this clause limits the rights you have under the Australian Consumer law.
(c) Please ensure returned goods are adequately packaged to avoid damage in transit. We strongly recommend that all returned goods are sent with a trackable & insured service. We cannot take responsibility for items that are damaged or lost in transit.
(d) Returns of Bicycles: For all Bicycle returns, please bring your order, with proof of purchase, to Giant Frankston. For returns under our Change of Mind Policy, you may be eligible for a full refund of the purchase price (not including initial shipping and handling or destination fee charges), so long as the bicycle is in a like-new condition and undamaged.
(e) Unless otherwise noted, the refund will be for the full value of the returned items. For change of mind returns, delivery fees or Click and Collect charges (if applicable) will not be refunded, subject to your rights under Australian Consumer Law. Credit for the returned items is applied to the payment method that was used to make the original purchase. Returns will be inspected by Giant Frankston within 72 hours of receipt and depending on the financial institution it may take an additional 2-10 business days before a credit is processed and visible in your account.

MY27 Giant Talon 4 Azure Blue

Season:MY27

Brand:Giant

Code:MY27 Talon 4 Azure Blue

Key Performance Factors

Light and durable

ALUXX aluminium frame features updated shaping and a lighter overall weight for improved performance on off-road terrain.

Off-road control

Geometry is optimised for either 29-inch wheels or 27.5-inch depending on frame size, and a suspension fork of either 100mm or 80mm. The result is in confident off-road performance for riders of all sizes.

Modern MTB design

Wide tyre clearance (up to 2.4-inch), internal cable routing, thru-axle hubs, integrated chainstay protection and quality components (including a 1x drivetrain option) gives aspiring trail riders room to grow.

Technical Information
  • Sizes
    27.5: XS, S 29: S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black, Azure Blue, Cyber Lime
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCE 28, coil spring, QR, steel steerer XS: 80mm travel (27.5) S: 80mm travel (27.5) / 100mm travel (29) M: 100mm travel (29), L: 100mm travel (29) XL: 100mm travel (29)
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7-degree XS: 40mm (27.5) S: 50mm (27.5) / 50mm (29) M: 60mm (29) L: 70mm (29) XL: 80mm (29)
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    MTB caged
  • Shifters
    microSHIFT Acolyte, 1x8
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    microSHIFT Acolyte, M5185M w/clutch
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD TKD-176, hydraulic, Tektro rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD TKD-176
  • Cassette
    microSHIFT Acolyte H083, 12x46
  • Chain
    KMC 8.3
  • Crankset
    ProWheel EPRO, 30t (29"), 32t (27.5") XS: 165mm (27.5) S: 165mm (27.5) / 170mm (29) M: 170mm (29) L: 170mm (29) XL: 175mm (29)
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 29 or 27.5, alloy, double wall, 28H
  • Hubs
    Alloy, [F] 9mm QR, [R] 12x142 thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Ikon 27.5" or 29x2.2", wire bead
  • Max Tyre Clearance
    2.4" max tyre size
  • Max Chainring Size
    32t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.
Sizing Information
  • XS (27.5")
    155 cm to 166 cm
  • S (27.5")
    163 cm to 172 cm
  • S (29")
    163 cm to 172 cm
  • M (29")
    169 cm to 179 cm
  • L (29")
    176 cm to 186 cm
  • XL (29")
    183 cm to 193 cm
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
ASeat Tube Length(mm)345375380420450480
A1Seat Post Insertion Depth(mm)300340245200250300
BSeat Tube Angle74.0°74.0°74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length(mm)542562581604629653
DHead Tube Length(mm)909095105125140
EHead Tube Angle67.0°67.0°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake(mm)444444444444
GTrail(mm)105105109109109109
HWheelbase(mm)108411041140116411911216
IChain Stay Length(mm)440440455455455455
JBottom Bracket Drop(mm)454555555555
KStack(mm)548548597606625638
LReach(mm)385405415435455475
MStand Over Height(mm)684684715708708710
OStem Length(mm)405040506060
PCrank Length(mm)165165170170170175
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for MY27 Giant Talon 4 Azure Blue

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about MY27 Giant Talon 4 Azure Blue
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding MY27 Giant Talon 4 Azure Blue

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Giant Mountain Bikes