Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Talon 3

2021

$679 RRP

Contact

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

Get a feel for the trail with this all-new aluminium hardtail made for aspiring singletrack riders. It features stable, fast-rolling 29-inch or more-playful 27.5-inch wheels so you can push the pace on climbs and let loose on the descents.

Built on a new lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame that features classic hardtail design plus the balanced riding characteristics of either larger diameter 29-inch or 27.5-inch wheels, Talon is a great choice for XC or light trail terrain. The frame geometry is specifically designed to adapt to its respective wheel size and either an 80mm or 100mm suspension fork (depending on frame size). It’s a confident ride that’s perfect for ambitious riders who want to take their off-road skills to the next level.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels or the liveliness of 27.5-inch wheels (depending on frame size).

XC control

Suspension fork offers either 80mm or 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Specs
SizesXS (27.5”), S (27.5”), S (29"), M (29”), L (29”), XL (29”)
ColoursTrekking Green & Metallic Black
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkSR Suntour XCE 28, XS-S (27.5") 80mm, S-XL (29") 100mm
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, trail rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport, 7 degree
SeatpostGiant Sport alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsMTB caged
ShiftersShimano SL-M315, 14sp
Front DerailleurShimano SL-M315
Rear DerailleurShimano TY500
BrakesTektro TKD143 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
Brake LeversTektro TKD143 hydraulic
CassetteShimano MFTZ500, 14-28T, 7sp
ChainKMC Z7
CranksetProwheel Forged, 22-36T
Bottom BracketVP sealed
RimsGiant alloy, double wall
HubsAlloy disc, 32H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresMaxxis Ikon, 2.2’’
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Built on a lightweight ALUXX frameset and modern geometry, the Talon range delivers confident XC performance for aspiring trail riders. Tailored for specific ride characteristics, it’s available in different wheel sizes (29 or 27.5) and either an 80mm or 100mm suspension fork. Here are some of the Talon’s key technologies:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram
  XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)35013.838515.239015.444017.349019.353521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54421.456922.457722.759923.662024.463925.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71154.5953.71054.11254.91405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)1034.11034.1943.7943.7943.7943.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107942.5110643.5112644.3115045.3117246.1119246.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.345517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8552.2552.2552.2552.2
Stack (mm) (inch)5332157122.560223.761124.163024.864425.4
Reach (mm) (inch)38515.240515.940415.942416.743917.345417.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)686277112873228.876630.280531.783933
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502602.4702.8803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.