Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance

2021

$2,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Please note that fork spec on this model may differ depending on the shipment date. Click here to learn more about the all-new Crest fork.
COMPARE

Share

Take to the trail with a new level of confidence. With its grippy plus-sized tyres and smooth-riding suspension, Stance gobbles up rocks, roots and ruts so you get maximum traction and control on rough, technical terrain.

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth rear travel in the rear and 130mm up front, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

Key Performance Factors

Plus-sized compatible

27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives you added confidence and control on the trail.

Proven suspension setup

FlexPoint rear suspension offers 120mm of travel (plus 130mm fork up front) for smooth-riding confidence on climbs and descents.

High-quality aluminium frame

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium frame is hand-built and engineered in-house by the world leader in alloy bicycle technology.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColoursGunmetal Black
FrameALUXX grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34, LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm axle, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
ShockSR Suntour Raidon R
HandlebarGiant Connect trail riser, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore Shadow+
BrakesShimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversShimano MT201 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainShimano Deore
CranksetPraxis Cadet, 30T
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant AM, tubeless
HubsShimano MT-410, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresFr: Maxxis Rekon, TR, EXO, Folding, 27.5x2.6” Rr: Maxxis Ardent Race, TR, EXO, Folding, 27.5x2.6”
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tire compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth suspension travel front and rear, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

1 2 3 4 5 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.440015.7431174821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.25852360523.862524.664525.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113044.5115145.3117446.2119547
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8200.8
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.356622.357122.559423.460823.9
Reach (mm) (inch)40315.942316.744117.445517.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69827.570327.772728.67613077430.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.