Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Rove E+

2021

$3,099

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer for their most up-to-date opening hours and in-store safety measures. If you’re located in metropolitan Melbourne please ensure you contact your local retailer prior to placing any Click & Collect orders to ensure you’re able to collect your order from your local store.

COMPARE

Share

WITH RELIABLE, POWER-ASSISTED PEDALLING, LET ROVE E+ LURE YOU INTO NEW DISCOVERIES.

Key Performance Factors

Accessibility

Explore new places, new roads, and new adventures with the impressive range of the reliable EnergyPak battery. The SyncDrive Core Motor delivers 50Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, ranging from 50-300% pedal assistance.

Powered for Fun

The reliable EnergyPak 400Wh side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame for a bike that zips along on longer adventures.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive motor technology smooths out bumps along the ride, and RideControl ONE controls are easy to access and use on the handlebar to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Why We Love It

With Rove E+’s lightweight ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame plus powerful pedalling assistance, what once seemed impossible is now within reach. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Rove E+ offers six levels of assistance for speed control, which adds 50%-300% of your power to your pedal stroke. The fully integrated EnergyPak side-release battery makes removing and charging easy. Rove E+ is equipped with a solid braking system for faithful traction and safety. The bike provides women’s-specific geometry and contact points, along with a lower standover height that makes it easy to get on and off the bike. This bike can take you from around-town rides to dirt paths or gravel roads seamlessly.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursLaurel
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium
ForkSuntour NEX E25, 63mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, low rise, 25.4mm
StemGiant Sport, 15 degree
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9mm
SaddleLiv Comfort
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Altus, 9sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio Shadow
BrakesTektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDM275 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
ChainKMC e9 sport
CranksetAlloy Forged, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant alloy, Disc
HubsAlloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresGiant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x45c
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.547018.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.556522.258523
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31355.31556.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)109743.2111143.7113344.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)61924.461924.463825.1
Reach (mm) (inch)36714.43821539615.6
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)61624.359623.558423
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Syncdrive Core

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.