New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Roam Disc 4

$749 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Follow your own route, wherever it may lead. With stable flat bar positioning and disc brakes, Roam Disc handles all types of terrain and unlimited adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Agility and control

Updated flat-bar frame geometry puts the rider in a position that balances efficiency with stability, and disc brakes give you added control on rugged roads or dirt.

Smooth-riding comfort

The D-Fuse seatpost and suspension fork absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Integrated rack mounts

Compatible with rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Sapphire, Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX 700C, 63mm
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7-degree S:70mm, M:80mm, L:90mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 3x7
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    Tektro TKD-143 hydraulic, [F]160mm, [R]160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TKD-143
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 12x32
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    Forged alloy, 28/38/48 S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Threaded
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminium
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut, 700x42c
  • Extras
    53mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546018.150019.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.260023.66102462524.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11455.71606.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3853.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108842.8109843.2110943.7112544.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.745017.745017.745017.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)622.4622.4622.4622.4
KStack (mm) (inch)60623.962024.46342564825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941016.141616.442716.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72528.575629.87883182732.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.