Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign 29 SX

2021

$5,699

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer for their most up-to-date opening hours and in-store safety measures. If you’re located in metropolitan Melbourne please ensure you contact your local retailer prior to placing any Click & Collect orders to ensure you’re able to collect your order from your local store.

COMPARE

Share

Choose your line and let it rip. From chunky alpine terrain to warp-speed park runs, this 29er eats up rugged terrain. Its smooth Maestro rear suspension and beefy 170mm fork help keep you in control no matter what comes your way.

This 29er features a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset with our latest Maestro rear suspension. The components have been hand-picked to excel on technical descents. The frameset is engineered with progressive geometry including shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. This SX model features a 170mm fork for outstanding control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tyres, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension and a 170mm fork developed and tested in Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features enduro-ready geometry so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursConcrete
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 146mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
ForkFox 38 Float Performance Elite, GRIP2 Damper, 15x110mm Kabolt X, OverDrive steerer, 170mm travel, Boost
ShockFox DHX2 Performance Elite, 2 position lever, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact trail rise, 35mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesShimano SLX Trail hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversShimano SLX Trail hydraulic
CassetteSRAM PG-1230, 11-50T, 12sp
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruvativ Descendant Eagle, DUB, 32T
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM, tubeless
HubsGiant performance disc, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresFr: Maxxis Assegai TR, 3C Maxx Terra, EXO+, WT, Folding, 29x2.5” Rr: Maxxis Minion DHR II TR, 3C Maxx Grip, EXO+, WT, Folding, 29x2.4”
ExtrasTubeless prepared, MRP AMG SXG chain guide
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422.660123.764025.266626.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)64.6°64.6°64.6°64.6°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)119146.9122048126249.7128950.7
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1271.1
Stack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
Reach (mm) (inch)42316.745117.848819.251120.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729.875929.978130.780431.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.