Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Lafree E+

2021

$2,999

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer for their most up-to-date opening hours and in-store safety measures. If you’re located in metropolitan Melbourne please ensure you contact your local retailer prior to placing any Click & Collect orders to ensure you’re able to collect your order from your local store.

COMPARE

Share

Explore neighbourhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, it lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalise it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app. LaFree’s step-through comfort design makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralised motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality. The EnergyPak is simple to charge on or off the bike with the included fast charger and any standard wall outlet. It delivers a long range of up to 65 miles on a single charge. Our RideControl One command centre offers a simple, compact hand control interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor batter levels, and control accessories while you ride.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl One
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L
ColoursAnthracite
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkALUXX grade aluminium
HandlebarAlloy
StemAlloy, adjustable angle
SeatpostAlloy, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Comfort
PedalsAnti-slip
ShiftersShimano SL-M315, 8sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus
BrakesTektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDM275 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 12-32T, 8sp
ChainKMC X8
CranksetAlloy, 38T
RimsAlloy, disc
HubsAlloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresCST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
ExtrasFenders, kickstand, carrier
Lighting-
Lock-
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram
  SML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
Reach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
Wheel Size 700c700c700c

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.