Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad E+ EX Pro

2021

$5,999

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer for their most up-to-date opening hours and in-store safety measures. If you’re located in metropolitan Melbourne please ensure you contact your local retailer prior to placing any Click & Collect orders to ensure you’re able to collect your order from your local store.

COMPARE

Share

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor that gives you smooth and instantaneous pedalling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances.

Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a new long-lasting Giant EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery, and a smooth-riding, aluminium frame, the FastRoad E+ EX Pro makes every trip faster and more fun. It’s built with a compact SyncDrive Pro motor that delivers natural feeling power that blends seamlessly with your own pedalling forces so you can ride further and faster with less effort. It has a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and an integrated rack, fenders, light mount and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Urban travel

This state-of-the-art mobility bike features a SyncDrive Pro motor and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame equipped with a rack, fenders and kickstand.

Integrated battery

The new EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery delivers long-lasting power and is smoothly integrated into the frame for sleek design.

Extra range

Option to carry an EnergyPak Plus range extender, which provides 250Wh of additional power.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideDash EVO Display, RideControl Ergo
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursBlack
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
ForkALUXX SL grade aluminium, OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect low rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Alloy
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 10sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX400 Shadow+
BrakesShimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversShimano MT201 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG50, 11-36T, 10sp
ChainKMC e10 sport
CranksetAlloy Forged, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX-2, disc
HubsGiant alloy disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresKenda Kwick Seven, 27.5x2.4"
ExtrasFenders, front and rear lights, kickstand
LightingAxa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
CarrierGiant Rack-It MIK
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747518.750019.752520.755021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.257522.658022.859023.261024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31204.71405.51606.31857.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)74.52.971.22.871.22.867.92.667.92.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107142.2107142.2107642.4109042.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)5582257022.458923.26102463324.9
Reach (mm) (inch)40515.94061640015.740415.941016.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73228.875229.677430.579631.381832.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1803.1903.5903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
360-View
FastRoad E+ EX Pro

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Smart Assist
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.