Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Devote 1

2021

$2,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

FROM BIKEPACKING AND GRAVEL GRINDERS TO EVERYDAY ADVENTURE RIDES AND GROUP TREKKING, DEVOTE HAS WHAT IT TAKES TO STIR YOUR BACKCOUNTRY DESIRES.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

ALUXX-Grade Aluminium with Advanced-Grade Composite fork to meet any rider’s needs.

Versatile

Clearance for 45c tyres, three water bottle mounts and smart mount system for racks and accessories, this bike meets the demands of your next journey.

Sleek Design

Internal cable routing and D-Fuse seatpost and handlebars keep this gravel bike clean and contoured for all day adventure.

Why We Love It

Travel by two wheels into new terrain to satiate your true sense of adventure, plus bring all your gear for some “prepared-for-anything” peace of mind. Available in an ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame with lightweight Advanced-Grade Composite fork to accommodate riders at any part of their cycling journey. Because control is the name of the game, our OverDrive steerer creates sound and precise steering, while the compliant D-Fuse handlebar smooths out the ride, and D-Fuse seatpost absorbs vibrations for comfort and stability on bumpy courses. And finally, a wheelset specifically built for all-weather performance and unpredictable terrain makes the steadfast Devote your top pick for finishing any tough ride or race.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursDesert Sage
FrameALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleLiv Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano GRX RX-400, 20sp
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX-400 Shadow+
BrakesShimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG500, 11-34T, 10sp
ChainKMC X10
CranksetFSA Omega, 32-48T
Bottom BracketFSA Sealed
RimsGiant SX2, disc tubeless
HubsGiant sport disc, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant CrossCut AT2 tubeless, 700x38c
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.442016.546518.3
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.753521.1
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71254.91556.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)75.9375.9372.52.8
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9102040.2102240.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Stack (mm) (inch)53020.95582258823.1
StackToHandlebar (mm) (inch)59323.362324.565525.8
Reach (mm) (inch)37814.937614.837214.6
ReachToHandlebar (mm) (inch)42916.943717.244317.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)67826.770627.874429.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8
Wheel Size 700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
D-Fuse Seatpost
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.