{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Cross City Disc 2 Equipped

$1,049 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine. This flat-bar all-rounder is motivation to get your legs spinning.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres feature the tubeless ready Giant CrossCut Metro tyres (on select models). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    Alloy, rack mount, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8mm S:90mm, M:90mm, L:100mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano FD-TY710
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG31, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z8.3
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 30/46 S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminium
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    Fender, rack, kickstand, 45mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.