Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Cross City 2 Disc

2021

$799 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

This versatile flat-bar all-rounder can get your legs spinning and motivate you to be active every day. Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, upright positioning and high-quality parts that give it a smooth, comfortable ride, the Cross City Disc is totally versatile and totally fun to ride. It now features a high-quality composite fork* and innovative D-Fuse seatpost. Both are great for smoothing out rough roads, absorbing shocks and vibrations, and giving you a smoother, more comfortable ride. The disc brakes deliver powerful braking performance in dry or wet conditions, and the 700c wheels with Giant EasyRide Tubeless* tyres (on select models) keep you rolling with speed, efficiency and a reduced risk of flats. As an added bonus, there’s clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm in width, which makes it easier to ride rougher roads. It comes with integrated mounts, so you can customise your ride with racks or fenders. Whatever road or path you choose, Cross City Disc is ready to roll. *Composite fork and ERT on Cross City 1 Disc only

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres feature the Giant EasyRide Tubeless system (Cross City 1 Disc only). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursConcrete
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkALUXX grade aluminium
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, low rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport, 15 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Alloy
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano SL-M315, 16sp
Front DerailleurShimano TY710
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus
BrakesTektro HD-R280 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-R280 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG31, 11-34T, 8sp
ChainKMC Z8
CranksetForged alloy, 30-46T
Bottom BracketSealed
RimsGiant alloy disc
HubsAlloy disc, 32H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant S-X2, Puncture protect, 700x38c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Technology

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.