Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Brava Advanced Pro 2

2021

$4,299 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

DESIGNED FOR CHAMPION-CALIBER RACING, THE BRAVA ADVANCED PRO IS AN AGILE RACE BIKE CREATED TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HANDLING AND MAXIMIZE ACCELERATION.

Key Performance Factors

Built to Perform

Advanced-Grade Composite open triangle frame design makes shoulder carrying easy, while the V-shaped downtube efficiently sheds mud.

Commanding Control

OverDrive 2 steerer combined with D-Fuse seatpost offer a lightweight, responsive and agile ride with precise steering.

Race Ready

Tubeless set-up, 1x drivetrain, and up to 45mm tyre clearance makes this lightweight race machine daring enough to take on any cyclocross course.

Why We Love It

This women’s-specific cyclocross bike is all about top performance and versatility across mixed terrain. Built from Advanced-Grade Composite, the OverDrive 2 steerer and D-Fuse seatpost create a lightweight, responsive and agile ride with precise steering. Enjoy how a slacker headtube and disc brakes give you extra confidence on the downhills, over technical features and in fast or tight corners. Born for approaching barriers and run-ups with confidence, the longer top tube is shaped for mount and dismount ease as well as shouldering comfort. Other features like 12 mm front thru-axle and dual water bottle mounts also make it smooth, convenient and comfortable for epic backcountry rides.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursChameleon Nova
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 0 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Composite
SaddleLiv Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM Apex 1, 11sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM Apex 1
BrakesSRAM Apex 1 hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversSRAM Apex 1 hydraulic
CassetteSRAM PG-1130, 11-36T, 11sp
ChainSRAM PC-1110, 11sp
CranksetSRAM Apex 1, 40T
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP press fit
RimsGiant PX2 disc tubeless
HubsGiant performance disc, 24H
SpokesStainless steel, 14-15g
TiresMaxxis All Terrane 120TPI EXO, TR 700x33c
ExtrasGiant 1x chainguide
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.350519.952020.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.152020.553521.1
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1084.31234.81385.4
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.3°71.0°71.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)72.92.868.32.765.12.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)100439.5100939.7101439.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)51420.253120.954721.5
Reach (mm) (inch)36314.336814.537314.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)77330.47883180231.6
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive 2
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.