Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail AR 1

2021

$2,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

FOLLOW YOUR ADVENTURE OFF THE PAVED PATH.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed specifically for women, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Comfort

Liv’s 3F women’s-specific design, Advanced-Grade Composite fork and ALUXX tubing are ideal for venturing further and riding longer.

Why We Love It

Comfortable and stable on paved and rough roads, the Avail AR opens up a whole new treasure chest of possibilities. Whether it’s navigating asphalt or venturing through an unpaved short cut, it is smooth on flats, spry on climbs and confident on descents. Avail AR features the latest women’s endurance geometry with a lightweight ALUXX frame and wide tyres that ride steady on-road and off when you need it. Vibrations are diminished with an Advanced-Grade Composite fork and D-Fuse seatpost. Maintain control with precise OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes. This bike also accommodates a rack and fenders to keep you equipped on longer hauls.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursRosewood
FrameALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced Grade Composite, Carbon OverDrive Steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL D-Fuse, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse Composite
SaddleLiv Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano 105 hydraulic disc
CassetteShimano HG700, 11-34T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11EL 1
CranksetShimano RS510, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano sealed
RimsGiant PR2 disc tubeless
HubsGiant alloy disc, 24H
SpokesStainless steel, 14-15g
TiresGiant Gavia Fondo 2 tubeless, 700x32c
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61385.41586.2
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1
Trail (mm) (inch)69.52.762.92.459.62.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99939.3100139.4100639.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.6
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Stack (mm) (inch)53821.256122.158222.9
Reach (mm) (inch)36614.436914.537314.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870927.973629
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.