Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Alight 1 Disc

2021

$1,099 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

PEDAL TO WORK, MEET FRIENDS FOR COFFEE OR BUILD UP FITNESS ON THE BIKE PATH. ALIGHT FITS RIGHT INTO A FUN, HEALTHY LIFESTYLE.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Why We Love It

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, this premium bike makes it easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads with the confidence of stopping power through disc brakes. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. Modern finishes keep style at the forefront of every ride. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight Disc a stable, confident ride quality. And thanks to integrated dropouts, it’s easy to personalize with racks and fenders.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursEclipse
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkComposite, with alloy steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport alloy, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport, 7 degree
SeatpostGiant Sport, 27.2mm
SaddleLiv Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano Altus, 18sp
Front DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio
BrakesTektro HDR280 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDR280 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
ChainKMC X9
CranksetShimano MT210, 30-46T
Bottom BracketShimano sealed
RimsGiant alloy disc
HubsAlloy disc, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant CrossCut Metro ERT, 700x38c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.8
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.6
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68326.971928.374929.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.